← Money & payments
reference

Salaries, tax and VAT in Romania

What the state takes, in the two places a visitor or a new arrival actually meets it: off a salary, and off a till receipt. Romanian job offers are quoted gross, and the gap to what lands in the bank is large — a little over 40 percent at ordinary salary levels. VAT is already inside every shelf price and every restaurant bill, so nothing is added at the till. Figures below are for 2026 and dated; treat them as a snapshot rather than a live feed, and check the current law before signing anything.

A salary, gross to net — 2026

Pension contribution (CAS)25% of gross, paid by the employee
Health contribution (CASS)10% of gross, paid by the employee
Income tax10% of what is left after CAS and CASS
Personal deductionReduces the taxable base on lower salaries only; it tapers out above roughly the minimum wage plus 2,000 lei
Share reaching the employeeAbout 58.5% of gross once the deduction no longer applies
Minimum wage4,050 lei gross January to June 2026; 4,325 lei gross from 1 July 2026
Net at the minimum wageAbout 2,699 lei in hand from July 2026
Employer pays on top2.25% of gross (CAM), so the employer’s cost is gross × 1.0225
Worked example50,000 lei gross → 12,500 CAS, 5,000 CASS, 3,250 tax → 29,250 lei net. Employer cost 51,125 lei
Meal ticketsA separate benefit, capped at one per working day, maximum 45 lei each

Standard case, one employment contract, no dependants, general sector. Construction, IT, under-26 and multi-contract cases follow different rules. Free calculators such as calculator-salarii.ro or salariile.ro handle the usual cases and agree with the arithmetic above; they are private commercial sites, not government ones. The official source is ANAF and the Fiscal Code, and for anything you are about to sign, an accountant or the employer’s payroll.

VAT in Romania — 2026

Standard rate21%, since 1 August 2025 (previously 19%)
Reduced rate11% — staple food, medicines, restaurant and catering, accommodation, water, books, newspapers, some cultural and recreational services
Transitional rate9% survives for certain residential property sales until 31 July 2026, then 11%
Shown in pricesIncluded. Shelf and menu prices are what you pay
Registration threshold395,000 lei of annual turnover
Also raised in 2025Excise duties on fuel and alcohol, by roughly 10%
Dividend tax16% from 2026, up from 10%

Romania was at 24% before 2016, then 20%, then 19% in 2017, and back up to 21% in August 2025. The 5% and 9% reduced bands were merged into a single 11% band at the same time.

Standard VAT across the EU

Hungary27%
Finland25.5%
Croatia25%
Denmark25%
Sweden25%
Estonia24%
Greece24%
Ireland23%
Poland23%
Portugal23%
Slovakia23%
Italy22%
Slovenia22%
Belgium21%
Czechia21%
Latvia21%
Lithuania21%
Netherlands21%
Romania21%
Spain21%
Austria20%
Bulgaria20%
France20%
Cyprus19%
Germany19%
Malta18%
Luxembourg17%

Standard rates only. Nearly every country also runs one or two reduced bands and the category boundaries differ, so this compares headline policy rather than what any particular purchase costs. EU law sets a floor of 15%; the EU average sits near 21.8%. Romania is a little above the middle.

Standard VAT outside the EU

Norway25%
Iceland24%
United Kingdom20%
Switzerland8.1%
Andorra4.5%

Switzerland is the European outlier at 8.1%, with 2.6% on food, books and medicines and 3.8% on hotels — the lowest standard rate of any major European economy, and the reason cross-border shopping runs the way it does on its borders. A Swiss increase once planned for January 2026 has been pushed back to 2028. Rates checked August 2026.

Romania

Find itOpen in Apple · Google · OSM · Waze